Selected all your options? Now click here >>
Quick contact

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Total Motion" uses and protects any information that you give "Total Motion" when you use this website.

"Total Motion" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"Total Motion" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@totalmotion.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@totalmotion.co.uk or write to Southpoint House, Harcourt Way, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, LE19 1WP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Latest Tweets

See What Our Customers Think

Testimonials

Thought the A7 was a good car but this is just a different league!!

I feel like a super star in it!!!

Thank You,

Martin McDade-Smith

Martin McDade-Smith

Just a THANK YOU!

Truck delivered all as promised, communication excellent.

Kind regards


Chris

Chris

Stuart,

Thank you for a quick and easy order process. Sorted out in a day. My wife is very much looking forward to her new car.

Kind Regards,

Ian

Ian Johnson

Amelia,

I wanted to say thanks for all your help throughout the process of getting my new Tesla 90D. From the start of the first call you demonstrated a perfect balance of being friendly and helpful while fast and efficient. The way you kept me informed each step of the way was exemplary - telling me what you would do, what would happen next and then confirming when it was done.

I've recommended you already and will continue to- well done and thank you for all your help.

Kind Regards,

Rob Pickering

Rob Pickering

Dear John,

I’d like to take this opportunity to thank you for your assistance over the last few years and in particular in dealing with the sourcing of my most recent car.

Having dealt with you to source my previous 2 cars, going back to 2010, I was well aware of your high level of customer care and attention to detail which is very important to me.

During the period of my previous lease, you also regularly monitored my situation, and I therefore had no hesitation to use you to provide my replacement car.

Once again, the service and support you provided was first class, and at all times I was kept informed as to the progress of my order, and also advised regarding the return of my existing car, although this wasn’t actually part of your responsibilities.

I have in the past recommended you to both colleagues and clients, and I will continue to do so based upon your ongoing excellent service and the feedback I also get from others.

Yours Sincerely,

Mark East

MOORE THOMPSON

Mark East

Kieran,

The service which I have received was excellent. He kept me informed and promptly answered all my questions in a helpful manner.

I would not hesitate to recommend your company to anyone.

Naveed Zafar

Hi Emma, just want to thank you for everything you did sorting out our new cars, we took delivery today and there great. The whole thing from 1st speaking to you on the phone 6 weeks ago has gone brilliantly without fuss, great communication from everyone involved along the way. I will definitely recommend Total Motion to friends and hopefully being getting in touch myself in 3 years to go through it again with new vehicles. Many thanks again, Lee

Lee

Alex,

Thank you for managing to find a physical car with the exact specifications my wife wanted, something no other company could achieve. Also, for having patience with a very awkward and hard to please customer! Can't recommend this company highly enough! Fantastic from beginning to end.

Paul Sharpe

John,

Thank you for sourcing us a commercial company vehicle at a price we felt was affordable and competitive along with the added maintenance package.

You are someone we can trust explicitly and whose knowledge of the motor leasing trade second to none, he was able to find a great discount on our vehicle which other leasing companies could not.

The whole buying process was quick and easy and John was able to talk us through the whole process in advance so we knew what to expect.

All in all, John is a great person to work with and we will have no hesitation in referring all future car leasing needs to him.

Simon Hinks

Stuart,

Thank you for a quick and easy order process. Sorted out in a day. My wife is very much looking forward to her new car.

Kind Regards,

Ian

Ian Johnson

Newsletter Sign-up

Newsletter subscribe
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.